What Makes You Inadmissible ?

Here is the list of what makes you inadmissible for the permanent residency:

 

  • You have a communicable disease
  • You have a physical or mental disorder
  • You have violated the immigration laws
  • You are using drugs
  • You have been convicted for a crime involving moral turpitude
  • You are likely to need government financial assistance
  • You have been convicted for two or more crimes, and your prison sentences total to at least 5 years.
  • You have participated in illicit drug trafficking
  • You have a history or the purpose of engaging in prostitution
  • One of your immediate relative has been involved in drug trafficking
  • You have committed espionage or sabotage
  • You are a nazi or involved with any nazi movement
  • You have entered the United States illegally
  • You have already been deported from the United States
  • You are married or you are living with more than one person at the same time
  • You are on a J-1 or J-2 exchange visitor visa and are subject to the two-year home residency requirement.

 

Source:

– NOLO Fiancé & Marriage Visas book

– www.nolo.com

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s